KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

elementi di fermo pezzi

English translation: piece holders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elementi di fermo pezzi
English translation:piece holders
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:30 Jul 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: elementi di fermo pezzi
from a machine safety manual referring to not leaving tolls etc. around the machine.
Alexander Chisholm
piece container / piece holder
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - I did not have a clue ragarding this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piece container / piece holder
Gian
4piece block/piece stopNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece block/piece stop


Explanation:
I would suggest piece block during the process and piece stop when the process comes to an end and the piece is stop moving. Is there more context?

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece container / piece holder


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - I did not have a clue ragarding this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson: The second option
1 hr