KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

boccaglio

English translation: nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:boccaglio
English translation:nozzle
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

07:46 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / HVAC
Italian term or phrase: boccaglio
With reference to an air conditioner: "Il ventilatore assiale è dotato di pale a falce bilanciate staticamente, inserite in un apposito boccaglio che esalta le prestazioni aerauliche e minimizza il rumore"
I've found nozzle or inlet cone for boccaglio, and internet searches show that both are fan parts, but I don't know which is right in the context, or if I should be using another term. Any experts out there?
Anne Micallef
nozzle
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 07:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nozzle
Francesca Siotto
4with round wall plate
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nozzle


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 07:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moll
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with round wall plate


Explanation:
così sono chiamati in questo sito:

www.tempcold.dk/PDF/Axialventilator.pdf
penso che si tratti di ventilatori inseriti in canalizzazioni

non credo che si tratti di nozzle xché il nozzle è piccolo, appunto un atomizzatore, invece qui sembra che ci stia dentro l'intero ventilatore

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750