KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fascio binario

English translation: shunting sidings


20:48 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Italian term or phrase: fascio binario
Here's the sentence:
In sostanza, un interporto è costituito da una grande piattaforma logistica (magazzini per spedizionieri, corrieri ed operatori della logistica) che è integrata con un grande centro ferroviario ed intermodale (terminal container, fasci binari per la manovra, raccordi vari, aree per i servizi complementari).
Catherine Bolton
English translation:shunting sidings
Explanation:
Believe me - I worked for the railways for YEARS !
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks! I found a few sites that even had photos. My thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2railway tracksGrace Anderson
5shunting sidingsxxxCMJ_Trans
3multiple tracksxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railway tracks


Explanation:
Hi Catherine

I think they're just the tracks

beetrains.com
... i parchi smistamento; essi consistono in un grande fascio di binari dove confluiscono
e da ... are particularly important and consist of many tracks suited for ...
beetrains.com/03infrast/_stazioni.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-07-07 21:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \"railway sidings\" then?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-07-07 21:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... served by two railway sidings with a capacity for 22 wagons at a time. In addition
to the above, there are also private storage facilities at Isaka Dry Port. ...
www.trctz.com/isakaa.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-07-07 21:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"shunting tracks\"
[PDF]Fast And Efficient Shunting Of Container Wagons By Linear Motor ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... A limited number of often dead end loading/unloading tracks and rather short shunting
tracks, if available, lead to a complicated shunting process, which ...
www.trail.tudelft.nl/FTAM/FTAM_events/ ftam2002/Abstracts/24-5%20Hansen.pdf - Pagine simili

Fire Fighting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... at Danfoss Antriebs- und Regel- technik GmbH in Offenbach, German, played a key role.\"
Function of brake system Having brake systems on shunting tracks are not ...
www.danfoss.be/EN/Nessie/Deutsche Bahn AG/ - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PS]www.cs.kuleuven.ac.be/~bmd/PrologProgrammingContests/probs2...
Formato file: Adobe PostScript - Versione testo
... initial train. The station has two shunting tracks on which you can
push any number of wagons and pop any number as well. See the ...
Pagine simili



Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 mins

agree  azalea
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple tracks


Explanation:
"track bundles" doesn't seem to be used.
maybe "criss-cross"
It's late...


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shunting sidings


Explanation:
Believe me - I worked for the railways for YEARS !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks! I found a few sites that even had photos. My thanks to all.