KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sgusciare (here)

English translation: nota


09:55 Nov 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Restorations
Italian term or phrase: sgusciare (here)
"Viene realizzato in laboratorio il primo provvisorio in composito autopolimerizzante [brand name], sgusciato e rinforzato con un semplice filo di acciaio."

More about temporary dental restorations. I know "sgusciare" generally means "to shell", but that doesn't make a lot of sense to me in this context. Any ideas on alternative meanings that would make better sense here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:nota
Explanation:
il provvisorio dovrebbe essere la protesi provvisoria; essa se non erro viene estratta dal calco che il dentista realizza; ecco perché usano sgusciare, perché si toglie dal guscio (calco)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-02 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono esperto... dentista
cast (calco)
cast out = togliere dal calco (?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 41 mins (2003-11-04 11:37:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

as you used \"mold\" what about \"demold\"?

It comes in liquid form, you weigh out the parts in the ratios instructed pour both into a disposable paper container mix for 10-20 seconds. Then pour it into a mold and slush it around quickly let it foam up or cap it off. Demold your foam piece in 1/2 an hour. Poly foam is messy, sticky stuff and toxic when foaming, so do it with good ventilation, wear a smock and disposable gloves. Often times you want to \"skin\" a prop first. This is like making a mask. You pour or brush latex, urethane, or silicone into the mold. This makes the skin, it does not have to be as thick as a mask just enough for an outer skin. Let that cure and then fill with poly foam. In half an hour demold and you will have a rubber foam filled prop just like the ones you can buy or maybe even better. They often demold the skin and fill it outside of the mold.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I don't know that I'm very much the wiser here, but I'm giving a couple of points to Gian for a reasonably helpful explanation, even if he neglected to offer a translation! However, after considering Gian and Pnina's comments in particular, I have decided to take a punt on "remove from the mould". I think that's reasonably close to the idea, although I'm not certain enough about it to put it in the glossary. But hopefully it will work OK here. Thanks for your suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4released from a graspPnina
3nota
Gian
2coated ?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coated ?


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
released from a grasp


Explanation:
According to Garzanti the verb "sgusciare" has two meanings: 1. scivolare via sfuggendo alla presa (to release/detach from a grasp/firm hold).
2. togliere qualcosa dal guscio (to remove from the shell).

I think the first meaning is appropriate in your context.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita.digita.html
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
il provvisorio dovrebbe essere la protesi provvisoria; essa se non erro viene estratta dal calco che il dentista realizza; ecco perché usano sgusciare, perché si toglie dal guscio (calco)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-02 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono esperto... dentista
cast (calco)
cast out = togliere dal calco (?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 41 mins (2003-11-04 11:37:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

as you used \"mold\" what about \"demold\"?

It comes in liquid form, you weigh out the parts in the ratios instructed pour both into a disposable paper container mix for 10-20 seconds. Then pour it into a mold and slush it around quickly let it foam up or cap it off. Demold your foam piece in 1/2 an hour. Poly foam is messy, sticky stuff and toxic when foaming, so do it with good ventilation, wear a smock and disposable gloves. Often times you want to \"skin\" a prop first. This is like making a mask. You pour or brush latex, urethane, or silicone into the mold. This makes the skin, it does not have to be as thick as a mask just enough for an outer skin. Let that cure and then fill with poly foam. In half an hour demold and you will have a rubber foam filled prop just like the ones you can buy or maybe even better. They often demold the skin and fill it outside of the mold.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
I don't know that I'm very much the wiser here, but I'm giving a couple of points to Gian for a reasonably helpful explanation, even if he neglected to offer a translation! However, after considering Gian and Pnina's comments in particular, I have decided to take a punt on "remove from the mould". I think that's reasonably close to the idea, although I'm not certain enough about it to put it in the glossary. But hopefully it will work OK here. Thanks for your suggestions.