KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

impastatrice

English translation: mixer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impastatrice
English translation:mixer
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:39 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: impastatrice
Dough making device (part of a much larger food processing plant). Is there a specific english term for this?
Alexander Chisholm
mixer
Explanation:
mixer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 18:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

food-mixer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would just use MIXER (forget food-mixer)


Dough Mixer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-04 00:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ref. to your question.

impastatrice = Dough Mixer

impastatrice industriale = Industrial/commercial Dough Mixer

In your context I would just use \"Mixer\", or \"Dough Mixer\".




Dough Mixer (Sigma Type)
Features

• \"Z\" Type best mixing beaters.
• Moveable in opposite directions.
• Different Speeds.
• Filled with titling Device.

Specifications
Capacity 200Kg. flour driven by 20-24 H. P. and 2 H. P. Horizontal type fitted with double Z (Sigma) type mixing arms, movable in opposite directions, with different speeds which will be capable to mix and knead all types of soft and hard dough (sweet and salt), having automatic tilting device, heavy duty.
All Biscuit Machinery Spares also Available

http://www.vdibiscuitplant.com/Dough_Mixer.htm



Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
I agree, simply mixer is probably more than enough.

Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mixer
Massimo Gaido
5industrial dough mixer
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial dough mixer


Explanation:
...This appeal requires us to decide whether sales to a pizzeria of kitchen equipment, such as an industrial dough mixer, are tax ...

www.cofad1.state.az.us/opinionfiles/tx/tx010011.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 19:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Kylie has been at the bakery for 6 years, graduating from working the industrial dough mixer to placing cherries on each bakewell tart. ...

citizennews.co.uk/default.php?itemID=793

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixer


Explanation:
mixer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 18:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

food-mixer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would just use MIXER (forget food-mixer)


Dough Mixer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-04 00:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ref. to your question.

impastatrice = Dough Mixer

impastatrice industriale = Industrial/commercial Dough Mixer

In your context I would just use \"Mixer\", or \"Dough Mixer\".




Dough Mixer (Sigma Type)
Features

• \"Z\" Type best mixing beaters.
• Moveable in opposite directions.
• Different Speeds.
• Filled with titling Device.

Specifications
Capacity 200Kg. flour driven by 20-24 H. P. and 2 H. P. Horizontal type fitted with double Z (Sigma) type mixing arms, movable in opposite directions, with different speeds which will be capable to mix and knead all types of soft and hard dough (sweet and salt), having automatic tilting device, heavy duty.
All Biscuit Machinery Spares also Available

http://www.vdibiscuitplant.com/Dough_Mixer.htm



Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
I agree, simply mixer is probably more than enough.

Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
6 hrs