KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sgolfatore

English translation: centrifugal bowl feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sgolfatore
English translation:centrifugal bowl feeder
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

21:12 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sgolfatore
TAPPATORI/CAPSULATRICE: per capsule in sughero rase o sughero fungo su bottiglie in vetro. Alimentatore tappi con sgolfatore e sollevamento pneumatico della bottiglia.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
centrifugal bowl feeder
Explanation:
oppure
hopper with a centrifugal system

forse...

...tramoggia in acciaio inox AISI 304 per alimentazione tappi con sistema di sgolfamento centrifugo per minimizzare la creazione di polveri di sughero...
www.customsrl.it/ita_prod_bot_alpha_tappatore.htm

A stainless steel AISI 304 hopper with centrifugal disingulfment system feeds the corks to the compression unit by means of a chute. This special system is suitable to eliminate the production of cork dusts.
www.eurostar.it/monoblocchi_scheda_eng.html

Centrifugal rotary feeders use a bowl that spins and forces parts to the outside of the bowl. At the outside edge of the bowl, the parts are channeled into receivers when the parts are in the right orientation. From the receiver, they go onto a track that moves the parts to the next stage of production. Centrifugal feeders are usually faster and less noisy than vibratory feeders. They also tend to mar parts less than other types of feeders process equipment.globalspec.com/ProductGlossary/Manufacturing_Process_Equipment/ Material_Handling

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your very detailed answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dejammer / unjammer
Massimo Gaido
3centrifugal bowl feederGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejammer / unjammer


Explanation:
unjamming system

Assuemndo che per sgolfatore si intenda un dispositivo che serve a liberare i tappi inceppati nel sistema.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centrifugal bowl feeder


Explanation:
oppure
hopper with a centrifugal system

forse...

...tramoggia in acciaio inox AISI 304 per alimentazione tappi con sistema di sgolfamento centrifugo per minimizzare la creazione di polveri di sughero...
www.customsrl.it/ita_prod_bot_alpha_tappatore.htm

A stainless steel AISI 304 hopper with centrifugal disingulfment system feeds the corks to the compression unit by means of a chute. This special system is suitable to eliminate the production of cork dusts.
www.eurostar.it/monoblocchi_scheda_eng.html

Centrifugal rotary feeders use a bowl that spins and forces parts to the outside of the bowl. At the outside edge of the bowl, the parts are channeled into receivers when the parts are in the right orientation. From the receiver, they go onto a track that moves the parts to the next stage of production. Centrifugal feeders are usually faster and less noisy than vibratory feeders. They also tend to mar parts less than other types of feeders process equipment.globalspec.com/ProductGlossary/Manufacturing_Process_Equipment/ Material_Handling

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your very detailed answer.