International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

SENSORE LIVELLO MEDIO MESCOLATORE

English translation: mixer medium level sensor


17:04 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: SENSORE LIVELLO MEDIO MESCOLATORE
parametri in un'applicazione di estrusione plastica

il cliente ha spiegato che quel medio, significa che si trova ad un'altezza media. Ossia nel mescolatore c'è un sensore in alto, uno in basso, mentre questo è a metà
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:mixer medium level sensor
Explanation:
Tank Level Sensor. ... Winner Flow Control Magazine 2002 Innovation Award Tank Level
Sensor. Data Sheets Tank Level Sensor Cut Sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-07 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si trova a metà altezza sarà per misurare o sapere che il livello è giunto a metà
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mixer medium level sensor
Gian
4 -1mid level sensor mixer
Ivana UK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixer medium level sensor


Explanation:
Tank Level Sensor. ... Winner Flow Control Magazine 2002 Innovation Award Tank Level
Sensor. Data Sheets Tank Level Sensor Cut Sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-07 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si trova a metà altezza sarà per misurare o sapere che il livello è giunto a metà

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: But I'd hyphenate it: medium-level sensor
13 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mid level sensor mixer


Explanation:

... Mid level sensor fusion. Low Level Sensing covers the most basic sensors such as safety and power sensors, plus low level sensor fusion. ...

www.main.org/polycosmos/android/architec/archover.htm



... volume. - piezo/elmg .sensor mixer. - LINE OUT output jack. - master volume level. ... volume. - piezo/elmg .sensor mixer. - LINE OUT output jack. - master volume level. ...

www.delicia.cz/dn_kontrabas.htm


... and easy to use Gallon (4 litre) can holder - holds either plastic or metal ... and open the door Clear door - For visual inspection Door Sensor - MIxer will not ...

www.hero.ca/heropdf/Shaker catalogue.pdf




Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: It's not the sensor being mixed. If anything, it's the "mixer sensor".
10 hrs