KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cassettoni di scarico delle cisterne

English translation: cystern drainage containers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassettoni di scarico delle cisterne
English translation:cystern drainage containers
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:54 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / petro stations and tanker trucks
Italian term or phrase: cassettoni di scarico delle cisterne
From a maintenance report on a tanker truck (for transporting petrol): "Abbiamo parcheggiato vicino cassettoni di scarico delle cisterne"
gneasboy
cystern drainage containers
Explanation:
... clearance is required to pickup and empty container into the truck. ... Drainage should be directly in front of, behind, or adjacent to the container and go ...

www.washington.edu/admin/facserv/transportation/transervice...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This was what was meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cystern drainage containers
Ivana UK
3tanker unloading point / station / area
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanker unloading point / station / area


Explanation:
Just a guess based on Google hits.

Burlington County Tanker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... automatically unless an officer requests that his/her station not be ... up safety cones,
assigns tanker spotters, monitors the tanker unloading, and maintains ...
www.bcfirechiefs.org/Guidelines/tanker_guideline.htm - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Service Station Development Control Plan (DCP No.96/2) Table of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... if provided) in relation to the service station, adjoining properties and buildings.
Details should also be provided of the tanker unloading point, shutdown ...
www.shellharbour.nsw.gov.au/ index.pl?action=download¶m=470 - Páginas similares

PETROL FILLING STATIONS - ROAD TANKER DELIVERIES - IGNITION OF ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Chairmen of the IP’s Road Tanker and Service Station Panels and ... and alterations
to relevant structures and equipment in the road tanker unloading area at ...
www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/65-39b.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nicklas & Partner GmbH IHR Partner für Automatisierungstechnik, ...
... SHATOPET, TURLOOP -RS- and -SP-, Mitsubishi A und A1S-Serie, Iran, Atlas
Cove Jetty, Tanker Unloading Station, Siemens S7, Nigeria, Clydebank, ...
www.n-p.de/usa/php/ref_spektrum.php3?anlage=5, - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Blank Slide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... USCG Icebreaker and MSC Fuel Tanker. USCG Icebreaker and NGO Tourist Ship. McMurdo
Station, with USCG Icebreaker. Unloading MSC Greenwave over “Bailey” Bridge. ...
www.nsf.gov/od/opp/support/bidders/ppt/daveb-image/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cystern drainage containers


Explanation:
... clearance is required to pickup and empty container into the truck. ... Drainage should be directly in front of, behind, or adjacent to the container and go ...

www.washington.edu/admin/facserv/transportation/transervice...


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834
Grading comment
Thanks. This was what was meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
19 hrs