KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

traslazione

English translation: translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traslazione
English translation:translation
Entered by: Gian

17:47 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: traslazione
a fine test e` stat riscontrata la traslazione verso il suolo di 1 mm.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
vertical translation
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-08 17:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smooth, high sensitivity vertical translation
Inch and Metric mounting hole patterns
These translators precisely adjust the height of rod or base mounted components, over 0.5 inch (12.7) or 1 inch (25.4). The mounting surfaces have an array of inch or metric tapped holes. We offer translators with standard, metric micrometers and with digital display micrometers (LCD micrometer).
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertical translation
Gian
3downward translation
David Russi
3translating
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical translation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-08 17:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Smooth, high sensitivity vertical translation
Inch and Metric mounting hole patterns
These translators precisely adjust the height of rod or base mounted components, over 0.5 inch (12.7) or 1 inch (25.4). The mounting surfaces have an array of inch or metric tapped holes. We offer translators with standard, metric micrometers and with digital display micrometers (LCD micrometer).


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day8 hrs

agree  VERTERE
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translating


Explanation:
Perchè no?

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downward translation


Explanation:
A possibility, the term appears to be used in a mathematical context.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919