KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rincalzatura

English translation: banking up


10:51 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways, noise vibration pollution, superstructures
Italian term or phrase: rincalzatura
ordinary maintenance on railway tracks to reduce noise and vibration pollution: - rincalzatura della massicciata
kringle
English translation:banking up
Explanation:
typically railway term
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
following this one led to the answer!thanks Sue
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earthing up, ridging
Tania Conte
5packing (of the sleepers)
Kika KKtranslate
4banking up
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthing up, ridging


Explanation:
Sul garzanti questo termine c'è ed è tradotto così

Tania Conte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: ridging
2 hrs

neutral  Kika KKtranslate: mi risulta siano termini usati in agricoltura, per es. rincalzare la terra delle piante
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking up


Explanation:
typically railway term

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
following this one led to the answer!thanks Sue

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing (of the sleepers)


Explanation:
diz tecnico

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43