KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

d.c.v

English translation: as we wanted to prove


06:01 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: d.c.v
In Italian legal submissions it introduces a statement given as evidence.
David Payton
English translation:as we wanted to prove
Explanation:
But that would ruin my example.". Andre, AM 331. "This is not what we wanted to prove, so we'll just change what we wanted to prove.". Andre, AM 331. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as we wanted to prove
Gian
3 +2dicasi che è veroGrace Anderson
4c.v.d. (come volevasi dimostrare)Cavina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.v.d. (come volevasi dimostrare)


Explanation:
come volevasi dimostrare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 06:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So sorry, it has to be in English!.
As a matter of fact could be a tranlsation, or else I like hirselina\'s answer in latin.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as we wanted to prove


Explanation:
But that would ruin my example.". Andre, AM 331. "This is not what we wanted to prove, so we'll just change what we wanted to prove.". Andre, AM 331. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: the good old "Quod erat demostrandum"
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
1 day20 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dicasi che è vero


Explanation:
I asked this question on Kudoz some time ago and this was the answer I got. It's in the glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=54352&keyword=D.C.V.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
12 hrs

agree  rugiada
15 hrs