KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

viti autofilettanti

English translation: thread-forming screw / self-tapping screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viti autofilettanti
English translation:thread-forming screw / self-tapping screw
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:02 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: viti autofilettanti
couch screws or selftapping screws?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
thread-forming screw / self-tapping screw
Explanation:
Renzo Denti - Dizionario Tecnico
Italiano-Inglese / Inglese-Italiano
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-threading screws
Gian
5thread-forming screw / self-tapping screw
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-threading screws


Explanation:
Loosely install two Self Threading Screws through the Outer Leg into the Inner...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMozart
18 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread-forming screw / self-tapping screw


Explanation:
Renzo Denti - Dizionario Tecnico
Italiano-Inglese / Inglese-Italiano

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191