KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

catenaccio porta lucchetto

English translation: latch chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:catenaccio porta lucchetto
English translation:latch chain
Entered by: chiaaa

11:41 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: catenaccio porta lucchetto
non chiedetemi di cosa si tratta...ne so quanto voi..
chiaaa
latch chain
Explanation:
A little more info would help.
Are we talking about an outdoor shed? A front door? A fence?

In any case, it sounds like a latch chain.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4latch chain
Catherine Bolton
3sliding bolt with padlock
Gian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latch chain


Explanation:
A little more info would help.
Are we talking about an outdoor shed? A front door? A fence?

In any case, it sounds like a latch chain.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding bolt with padlock


Explanation:
The first one is the door: it has a strong sliding bolt, which one locks with a giant padlock. Inside there is also a fairly large sliding bolt. ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386