KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

porta doppia a due battenti

English translation: double wing door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta a due battenti
English translation:double wing door
Entered by: laura rutigliano

11:42 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: porta doppia a due battenti
porta a due battenti
chiaaa
double wing door
Explanation:
porta a due ebattenti si traduce così
Renzo Denti - Dizionrio Tecnico
Italiano-Inglese/ Inglese-Italiano
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
Molto gentile! Grazie. Io qui non ho nemmeno il diz. tecnico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2double wing door
laura rutigliano
4two shutters door
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double wing door


Explanation:
porta a due ebattenti si traduce così
Renzo Denti - Dizionrio Tecnico
Italiano-Inglese/ Inglese-Italiano

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Molto gentile! Grazie. Io qui non ho nemmeno il diz. tecnico!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two shutters door


Explanation:
Oak door with two shutters. Other variations on this door can be made.



    Reference: http://mysite.freeserve.com/carpentryatrbs/page3.html
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386