KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

azionamento

English translation: control


10:10 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: azionamento
Sportello quadro elettrico lato azionamenti
Miloslawa Kilarska
English translation:control
Explanation:
in this case
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6operating
Sarah Ponting
4 +1controlxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operating


Explanation:
operating side

It's the side of the machine with the operating controls.

Synonyms: operation, working, activation, driving, etc...

Choose the most suitable one for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also DRIVE SIDE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf.

\"The following tightening toques are to be observed on the drive side\"

\"Per il montaggio del lato azionamento, attenersi strettamente alle seguenti coppie di serraggio\"

www.boschrexroth.com/.../brc/de/produkte_alt/schraubeinpres... sepms_download/VMC%20300%20V1_0.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 10:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"la fasatura delle unità in passato veniva effettuata per mezzo di utensili, intervenendo sul lato azionamento della macchina\"

\"The phasing of the units was traditionally done using tools on the drive side of the equipment\"

www.cerutti.it/cerutti/Cerutti Mondo 2002/50.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: drive side
45 mins
  -> grazie, Domenica :-)

agree  VERTERE: drive side= lato azionamento è nei glossari di proz
1 hr
  -> bisognerebbe sempre consultare i glossari prima di fare una domanda...

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> grazie, Mario :-)

agree  Derek Smith: not "operating" imo but, as added later "drives side" (plural) - the drives are electronic modules with display + keypad and they are usually ganged together in an electrical cabinet.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Derek for your confirmation. And yes, it should be plural here :-)

agree  Elena Ghetti: definitely drive side
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Elena :-)

agree  Francesco Volpe: drive side
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Francesco :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control


Explanation:
in this case

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: yes, I believe it is about the control panel
1 hr