KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

interposizione

English translation: interpositioning/insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interposizione
English translation:interpositioning/insertion
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:37 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: interposizione
describibng the arrangement of components in a measuring device:-
" .. con l'interposizione delle guarnizioni di tenuta e da una cornice di coipertura esterna..."
Alexander Chisholm
interposition
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with .... (placed) in-between
Elena Ghetti
5inserting
Angela Arnone
3 +2interposition
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interposition


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: interposition(ed).
1 hr

agree  rugiada
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with .... (placed) in-between


Explanation:

ciao!

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inserting


Explanation:
We need the whole sentence really, Sandy, but what it's saying is that you insert a gasket and a whatever you decide to call it.
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602