KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bocca d'ingresso

English translation: inlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bocca d'ingresso
English translation:inlet
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:28 Nov 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bocca d'ingresso
entrance for liquid into a container - the words escape me at the moment.
Alexander Chisholm
inlet
Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in certain contexts bocca is also throat
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
I think inlet says it well enough without adding any extra words.

Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inlet
Elena Ghetti
5spout
Jennifer Baker
4inlet port
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inlet


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in certain contexts bocca is also throat

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
I think inlet says it well enough without adding any extra words.

Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti: I'm translating a text on generators : inlet is the word!! I will use bocca d'ingresso for my translation
27 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
41 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
14 hrs

agree  rugiada
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inlet port


Explanation:
Pressure Vessel Inlet Port, Griffin-Worden ... All pressure vessel tubes are indexed to permit alignment of the tube opening with an inlet port.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spout


Explanation:
spout

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231