KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

canalizzazione degli scarichi di lavorazione

English translation: sewer trenching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canalizzazione degli scarichi di lavorazione
English translation:sewer trenching
Entered by: ceemack

02:21 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: canalizzazione degli scarichi di lavorazione
Any help would be welcome. I have tentatively put "conduit for waste water" but I don't think it is right.
Below is some context.
C
Obiettivo: migliorare le condizioni igieniche dello spazio di vendita; migliorare la qualità degli alimenti venduti.
Attività: pavimentazione; drenaggi; previsione di safe water; previsione di servizi igienici; dispositivi per i rifiuti; informazione e sensibilizzazione sulle norme igieniche e sul rispetto dell’ambiente.
Indicatori di monitoraggio:
· "canalizzazione degli scarichi di lavorazione;"
· livello di congestione e rumore causati dalle attività;
· livello di ventilazione degli spazi chiusi;
· rispetto delle distanze di tubature, servizi igienici, dispositivi di rifiuti dalle abitazioni circostanti;
· numero di ispezioni effettuate dai tecnici per verificare che gli spazi rispettino la normativa sanitaria vigente;
ceemack
Italy
sewer trenching
Explanation:
I think they refer to the works otherwise possible translations are "wastewater piping" "effluent piping"

Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the sewerage system
iMuresan
4sewer trenching
Elena Ghetti
4controlling production liquid wastes
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling production liquid wastes


Explanation:
io lo imposterei cosi', ....good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
I think all three answers were equally possible, but in the end I opted for the third suggestion. Still waiting for the author to get back to me on it. Thanks for your help.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think all three answers were equally possible, but in the end I opted for the third suggestion. Still waiting for the author to get back to me on it. Thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sewerage system


Explanation:
I think that's it and I think you needn't add anything like waste water, which in this context would become redundant.

iMuresan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 10
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewer trenching


Explanation:
I think they refer to the works otherwise possible translations are "wastewater piping" "effluent piping"



Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.