KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

direttore della fotografia

English translation: director of fotography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttore della fotografia
English translation:director of fotography
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

14:42 Dec 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: direttore della fotografia
E' un articolo sul cinema.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Il dizionario del cinema online su www.cinematografo.it (risorsa utilissima!) elenca:

DIRETTORE DELLA FOTOGRAFIA: director of photography; cinematographer; first cameraman; lighting cameraman; director of cinematography; head cameraman; chief cameraman; lenser.

"Director of photography" è il traducente più usato:

Director of Photography (Also see first cameraman.)
Responsible for bringing the director's instruction, interpretations and techniques to a visual medium, the director of photography is in charge of lighting the set (which may be corrected or changed by the director) and photographing the film. Conceptual realization in the form of a visual image is the end result of the work accomplished by the director of photography. Directors often delegate authority and responsibility, but, in order to do so must have knowledge of the systems and dependable systematic organizers, managers and technicians like directors of photography, sound, et al.

Ma anche "cinematographer" ha una certa diffusione. Ti segnalo un paio di link interessanti.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Director of Photography
Gian
5Director of photography
Sabrina Eskelson
4v.s.
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Director of Photography


Explanation:
Director Photography is the exclusive new business provider for professional Directors of Photography for hire, using the Web to get new Director Photography ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
0 min

agree  Enza Longo
12 mins

agree  joannap
24 mins

agree  triskele
30 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director of photography


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Il dizionario del cinema online su www.cinematografo.it (risorsa utilissima!) elenca:

DIRETTORE DELLA FOTOGRAFIA: director of photography; cinematographer; first cameraman; lighting cameraman; director of cinematography; head cameraman; chief cameraman; lenser.

"Director of photography" è il traducente più usato:

Director of Photography (Also see first cameraman.)
Responsible for bringing the director's instruction, interpretations and techniques to a visual medium, the director of photography is in charge of lighting the set (which may be corrected or changed by the director) and photographing the film. Conceptual realization in the form of a visual image is the end result of the work accomplished by the director of photography. Directors often delegate authority and responsibility, but, in order to do so must have knowledge of the systems and dependable systematic organizers, managers and technicians like directors of photography, sound, et al.

Ma anche "cinematographer" ha una certa diffusione. Ti segnalo un paio di link interessanti.


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/hollywoodpresents/collectedstories/roles/...
    video.barnesandnoble.com/search/ glossary.asp?LTR=D&TRM=1006014
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 311
Grading comment
Grazie