KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

frugola

English translation: socket head screw


10:08 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: frugola
The text describes a bicycle stand:

"Portabici - Le due spalle in cemento armato, provviste di piedini antidegrado, sono fissate alla rastrelliera mediante **frugola** in acciaio".

The only thing I can think of is that perhaps it should be "vite a brugola", but that would be more than a simple typo. I've found a few websites that use the word, but it always seems to describe something like a "vite a brugola".
Is "frugola" an alternative spelling or a mistake? Or something else altogether???

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:socket head screw
Explanation:
Hi Sarah, I definitely think it is a mistake for brugola, in my family we have never heard of it, and brugola fits the context.

I think that even in websites like this one, it is a spelling mistake:

... e sostituzione di eventuali componenti difettosi con normali attrezzature in dotazione
al personale scolastico (cacciaviti, chiavi a frugola, ecc.) Anche la ...
www.comune.albenga.sv.it/Bandi_Concorsi/ tecniche.campolau.PDF

ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 07:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secndo me sono fissate alla rastrelliera mediante VITI a brugola, non CHIAVI a brugola
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Elena, anche secondo me è riferito a viti e non chiavi in questo contesto. Infatti, è una descrizione dei componenti dei prodotto in un catalogo lungo 20 pagine, e da nessuna parte viene descritto il montaggio o gli attrezzi da usare. Sergio questo non lo sapeva, e quindi anche la sua risposta era possibile.

Grazie a tutti i due e buon lavoro :-)

Sarah

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allen key/chiave (a testa) esagonale
Kika KKtranslate
4socket head screw
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket head screw


Explanation:
Hi Sarah, I definitely think it is a mistake for brugola, in my family we have never heard of it, and brugola fits the context.

I think that even in websites like this one, it is a spelling mistake:

... e sostituzione di eventuali componenti difettosi con normali attrezzature in dotazione
al personale scolastico (cacciaviti, chiavi a frugola, ecc.) Anche la ...
www.comune.albenga.sv.it/Bandi_Concorsi/ tecniche.campolau.PDF

ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 07:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secndo me sono fissate alla rastrelliera mediante VITI a brugola, non CHIAVI a brugola

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Grazie, Elena, anche secondo me è riferito a viti e non chiavi in questo contesto. Infatti, è una descrizione dei componenti dei prodotto in un catalogo lungo 20 pagine, e da nessuna parte viene descritto il montaggio o gli attrezzi da usare. Sergio questo non lo sapeva, e quindi anche la sua risposta era possibile.

Grazie a tutti i due e buon lavoro :-)

Sarah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allen key/chiave (a testa) esagonale


Explanation:
in internet ho trovato questo:
I pomelli del cambio in alluminio dal disegno ergonomico sferico hanno tre varianti cromatiche: satinato, lucido oppure pelle nera traforata. Sono disponibili sia in versione universale che per i modelli di autovetture con sistema di retromarcia a siringa. La confezione comprende una lampadina a 12v completa di cablaggi con illuminazione ambra o verde, 4 serigrafie per le differenti posizione della retromarcia e chiave a frugola per il fissaggio.

The aluminium gear knobs of spherical ergonomic design are of three varying chromes: satin, gloss or black perforated leather.
They are available in the universal version as well as for car models with a syringe reverse gear system.
The kit includes a 12V lamp with amber or green lighting complete with cabling, 4 screens for the different reverse positions and an Allen key for installation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-06 14:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allen Wrench
A solid hexagonal bar, usually \"L\" shaped for leverage, that fits into the hollow hexagonal hole of an Allen bolt head.
This tool is sometimes confusingly called a \"hex wrench,\" \"Allen key\" or \"hex key.\"

The terms involving \"hex\" can be confusing, because normal cap screws also commonly have (male) hexagonal heads, and hexagonal box or socket wrenches fit them.

I prefer not to use the term \"key\" for such a tool. Many languages use the same word for \"wrench\" and \"key\", but I believe that it is one of the richnesses of the American English language that it makes this distinction. Since \"wrench\" is not used in this context in British usage, \"Allen key\" is acceptable if the appropriate accent is used.




    Reference: http://www.lightdesign-italy.com/tappetiauto.htm
Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs
  -> grazie:-)