KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sportello a bocca di lupo

English translation: two-way lid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sportello a bocca di lupo
English translation:two-way lid
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:44 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waste disposal
Italian term or phrase: sportello a bocca di lupo
This is the type of lid used on certain types of bins, such as those used for the disposal of sanitary towels or medicines. When you lift the flap there is a sort of compartment in which you place the object for disposal, and as you close it the object drops into the bin.

"L’apertura è costituita da uno sportello a bocca di lupo per evitare il trafugamento dei medicinali. La base dello sportello funge da appoggio del medicinale durante l’inserimento e favorisce lo scivolamento del farmaco all’interno del cestone dopo il suo rilascio."

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
two-way lid
Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site uses \"modesty flaps\"

http://www.alphasan.co.uk/p_sandisp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bi-fold lid\" here:
http://www.sanicarehygiene.com/sanicareunit.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, Pina, that's just what I needed. It seems strange that there's no standard term for such a common concept, but I settled for "two-way lid", as I needed it for various sorts of bins and "modesty flap" sounds a little strange for the medicine disposal variety!
Thanks to Catherine and Elena too :-)

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3two-way lidPB Trans
2vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
2safety (secure) trap (mechanism), once open and tight close mechanism
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
safety (secure) trap (mechanism), once open and tight close mechanism


Explanation:
ideas for you to find on your own!!!
single waste disposal mechanism ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vedi commenti


Explanation:
ciao Sarah,
la soluzione che ti propongo non corrisponde molto alla tua descrizione, in Internet ho trovato questa foto di uno sportello a bocca di lupo:

http://www.socepi.it/contenitori.html

e in questo sito lo traducono "wide-mouthed" - la traduzione corrisponderebbe alla foto, ma non alla tua descrizione,

http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/03_03/sezi...

ita:
roll per la GDO, ceste a bocca di lupo sovrapponibili e ripieghevoli, infine carrelli per il picking.
Eurobox (foto), in particolare

eng:
rolls for broadscale distribution, wide-mouthed-, foldable-, stackable containers, and finally trolleys for picking. Eurobox (photo), in particular

in un altro sito bilingue (ho perso il riferimento) si propone "scoop" ma non so se fa al caso tuo


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-way lid


Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site uses \"modesty flaps\"

http://www.alphasan.co.uk/p_sandisp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bi-fold lid\" here:
http://www.sanicarehygiene.com/sanicareunit.htm


    Reference: http://www.medicoservices.com.au/Washroom.html
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks, Pina, that's just what I needed. It seems strange that there's no standard term for such a common concept, but I settled for "two-way lid", as I needed it for various sorts of bins and "modesty flap" sounds a little strange for the medicine disposal variety!
Thanks to Catherine and Elena too :-)

Sarah