KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

coefficiente di persistenza

English translation: persistence coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coefficiente di persistenza
English translation:persistence coefficient
Entered by: Gian

15:53 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: coefficiente di persistenza
Talking about efficiency percentages in Electrical consumption
Kimmy
persistence coefficient
Explanation:
Find the persistence coefficient. ... How is the consumption
function? Set the persistence coefficient to 0.5. What happens? ...

The persistence coefficient is the parameter multiplying lagged variance. ...

Where h t represents the conditional variance term in period t, a 1
represents the news coefficient and ß 1 represents a persistence coefficient. ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4persistence coefficient
Gian
4continuous coefficient
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous coefficient


Explanation:
[PDF] WSwpmgw mWfwpmgw
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MODELS Guoliang Fan and Xiang-Gen Xia Department of Electrical and Computer ... state
variable S , and the black node denotes a continuous coefficient variable W ...
www.vcipl.okstate.edu/Publications/nsip.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Wavelet-Based Texture Analysis and Synthesis Using Hidden Markov ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... XG Xia is with the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University
of ... variable S, and the black node denotes a continuous coefficient variable W ...
www.vcipl.okstate.edu/Publications/texture.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistence coefficient


Explanation:
Find the persistence coefficient. ... How is the consumption
function? Set the persistence coefficient to 0.5. What happens? ...

The persistence coefficient is the parameter multiplying lagged variance. ...

Where h t represents the conditional variance term in period t, a 1
represents the news coefficient and ß 1 represents a persistence coefficient. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Thanks