KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

espanso

English translation: (PLA-based) foam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:espanso
English translation:(PLA-based) foam
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:38 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / polymers/plastics
Italian term or phrase: espanso
ESPANSI DEGRADABILI A BASE DI PLA
PLA based degradable "espansi" - is there a noun for this without having to inlcude the name of the plastic?
Alexander Chisholm
PLA-based foam
Explanation:
PLA = polylactic acid

www.msu.edu/~aurasraf/ Polylactic%20Acid%20as%20a%20new%20biodegradable%20commodity%20polymer-2.ppt

tipo di plastica biodegradabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche PLA foam

... PLA is an alternative not just for plastics but also for molded foam products. ... The compostable PLA foam has additional benefits for the electronics industry. ...
www.agwest.sk.ca/infosource/June2002/abijun02.rtf

... Some PLA-based plastics and textiles include: · Bedding · Film wrap for tapes
and CDs. · Carpeting · Foam packaging. · Clothing · Fresh food packaging. ...
www.texascorn.org/corn uses.html

... technologies; hot and cold calenders; computerized foam generators and foam applicators;
various ... spin finishes for fibers made from PTT- and PLA-based polymers ...
www.textileworld.com/News.htm?CD=75&ID=302

.. Bags and other Plastic Food Containers Bans include information on PVC and LDPE ... Biodegradable
plastics from wheat starch and polylactic acid (PLA) - KSU Dept. ...
www.ecologycenter.org/iptf/plastic_types/
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PLA-based foam
Elena Ghetti
5foam(s)
VMTTRADUCE
3sponge plastic, foamed plastic, micro-cellular plastic
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PLA-based foam


Explanation:
PLA = polylactic acid

www.msu.edu/~aurasraf/ Polylactic%20Acid%20as%20a%20new%20biodegradable%20commodity%20polymer-2.ppt

tipo di plastica biodegradabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche PLA foam

... PLA is an alternative not just for plastics but also for molded foam products. ... The compostable PLA foam has additional benefits for the electronics industry. ...
www.agwest.sk.ca/infosource/June2002/abijun02.rtf

... Some PLA-based plastics and textiles include: · Bedding · Film wrap for tapes
and CDs. · Carpeting · Foam packaging. · Clothing · Fresh food packaging. ...
www.texascorn.org/corn uses.html

... technologies; hot and cold calenders; computerized foam generators and foam applicators;
various ... spin finishes for fibers made from PTT- and PLA-based polymers ...
www.textileworld.com/News.htm?CD=75&ID=302

.. Bags and other Plastic Food Containers Bans include information on PVC and LDPE ... Biodegradable
plastics from wheat starch and polylactic acid (PLA) - KSU Dept. ...
www.ecologycenter.org/iptf/plastic_types/

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
28 mins

agree  bistefano: don't forget "bio-degradable"
12 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day 17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponge plastic, foamed plastic, micro-cellular plastic


Explanation:
I can suggest these but unfortunately not without the noun plastic.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foam(s)


Explanation:
Usually every "espanso" is translated simply with FOAM, at least in my experience ... hope it helps!

Gruppo LNA » Catalogo Prodotti » Elenco
... MAPPA DEL SITO » AREA DOWNLOAD » CERCA NEL CATALOGO. » POLIETILENE A BOLLE
D'ARIA (PLURIBOL), » POLIETILENE ESPANSO (FOAM). ... POLIETILENE ESPANSO (FOAM). ...
www.gruppolna.it/prodotti.asp?c=54 - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Gruppo LNA » Catalogo Prodotti » Scheda
... POLIETILENE A BOLLE D'ARIA (PLURIBOL), » POLIETILENE ESPANSO (FOAM). ...
POLIETILENE A BOLLE D'ARIA (PLURIBOL), » POLIETILENE ESPANSO (FOAM). ...
www.gruppolna.it/scheda.asp?p=223 - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.gruppolna.it ]

Also from Zanichelli-McGraw-Hill, etc.

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225