KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

di dimensioni ridotte

English translation: Small-sized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Di dimensioni ridotte
English translation:Small-sized
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:36 Dec 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: di dimensioni ridotte
Caldaia di dimensioni ridotte, con diverse funzioni......
Boiler of reduced size? Small-scale sized???
Giovanna Lupi
Small-sized boiler
Explanation:
or simply Small boiler
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Small-sized boiler
Sabrina Eskelson
5multifunction smaller capacity boilerVittorio Felaco
4 +1small
Enza Longo
4Small boiler
Clauwolf
4mini boiler
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small


Explanation:
A small (sized) boiler - I don't think it's necessary to mention sized or dimension in my opinion

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: you're right, "sized" is unnecessary :-)
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small boiler


Explanation:
:) Just that

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Small-sized boiler


Explanation:
or simply Small boiler

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini boiler


Explanation:
Just a thought... otherwise I agree with "small boiler"

WHE.ORG - Mini Boiler / In-Floor Heating
HOME > RESIDENTIAL SERVICES > Mini Boiler / In-floor Heating. Mini
Boiler / In-Floor Heating. Radiant floor heating is the fastest ...
www.whe.org/residential_services/mini_boiler.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mini-Boiler Warmflo Series
Residential Products. Mini-Boiler Warmflo Series. 9KW. ... BL001, Electro Boiler Accessories.
BL301, Specification Sheet Electro-Boiler. Mini-Boiler Technical Information. ...
www.electromn.com/res/res_embw.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Mini-Boiler-Radiant Series
Commercial Products. Mini-Boiler-Radiant Series. 1-9KW. ...
www.electromn.com/com/com_emb.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.electromn.com ]

Hi Steam Mini Boiler Iron SVP15 at Epinions.com
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Hi Steam
Mini Boiler Iron SVP15. Compare prices from across the web and ...
www.epinions.com/ Hi_Steam_Mini_Boiler_Iron_SVP15_Small_Appliances - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Radiant - Electric Mini Boiler
... Call (763) 434-7747, Order Help. Air Mechanical Inc. Radiant - Electric Mini Boiler. ... $84.40.
WIRSBO Aquastat* - *(1) Required with each Mini Boiler ordered. ...
www.airmechanicalinc.com/page6.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Steam Iron: Mini Boiler with Ironing Board
Mini Boiler with Ironing Board. Quantity in Basket: none Code: 013
Price: $339.00 Shipping Weight: 35.00 pounds. Quantity: Ironing ...
www.steamiron.net/.../ merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=SI&Product_Code=013&Category_Code=BO - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mini Boiler
Having warm feet and have a 100% efficient heating system are two great
reasons to use a mini boiler to heat the lower floor of your home. ...
www.stearnselectric.org/For_Your_Home/Heating_Your_Home/ Mini_Boiler/mini_boiler.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Mini Boiler is perfect for hydronic heating systems for those ...
Mini Boiler is perfect for hydronic heating systems for those customers who want
the comfort, efficiency and peace of mind that hydronic floor heat has to ...
www.radiant-concepts.com/products/mini_boiler.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Mechanical Inc: Electric Mini Boiler
... Pads - Replacements Thermostats Ultraviolet Radiant Heating Bend Supports Controls
EasyHeat Electric Cable Kits Electric Mini Boiler Fasteners Fittings ...
www.managementspecialties.com/Merchant2/ merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&Store_Code=airmech&Category_Code=... - 7k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Mini Boiler
The Mini Boiler (Radiant Floor Heating). The Mini Boiler is specifically
designed for floor hydronic heating. Radiant floor heat ...
www.cvecoop.com/electricity/miniboiler.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multifunction smaller capacity boiler


Explanation:
Le diverse funzioni in inglese verrebbero certamente riportate in una sola frase.

Potrebbe funzionare anche nel tuo caso.

Buon Lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472