KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gioco a sbalzo

English translation: raised


21:08 Dec 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / furnishings
Italian term or phrase: gioco a sbalzo
Description of a wood-panelled furnished room
Sul lato destro, il gioco a sbalzo delle pannellature nasconde il diffusore di aria calda e fredda...
Moll
English translation:raised
Explanation:
On the right, raised panelling masks the hot and cold air diffuser

... or whatever.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that describes what they mean. Thanks also to Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raised
Giles Watson
3overlapping panels
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raised


Explanation:
On the right, raised panelling masks the hot and cold air diffuser

... or whatever.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thank you, I think that describes what they mean. Thanks also to Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.newenglandclassic.com/style.ct.html
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlapping panels


Explanation:
Could it be something like that?
"sbalzo" does mean jutting or sticking out but it's difficult know what they mean here unless you see it.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602