KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ritombamento discarica

English translation: waste re-burial


06:57 Dec 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ritombamento discarica
Part of a list - no further explanation.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:waste re-burial
Explanation:
purtroppo sono di corsa e non ho tempo per verifiche, ma penso che si tratti di un "ri-sotterramento" di rifiuti che sono per qualche ragione stati portati alla luce
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks folks! I went with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5covering of a daump
Angela Arnone
2waste re-burial
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waste re-burial


Explanation:
purtroppo sono di corsa e non ho tempo per verifiche, ma penso che si tratti di un "ri-sotterramento" di rifiuti che sono per qualche ragione stati portati alla luce

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks folks! I went with this one.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covering of a daump


Explanation:
Sounds like you're having fun!
It means covering up or filling in a waste tipor dump:

... The compost obtained from this waste is used for greening over roadside embankments,covering over dumps, agricultural purposes and in market gardens. ...
tirupati-international.com/industry%20solution/ landscaping/mid.htm

"tombamento" is filling (you know, like when you cover a coffin in a grave?)

Cheers
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-12 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!!! \"DUMP\" - typo!!!


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602