KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

più venduto d'Europa

English translation: with the highest sales in Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:più venduto d'Europa
English translation:with the highest sales in Europe
Entered by: Albi76

08:34 Dec 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: più venduto d'Europa
Salve a tutti,

Vorrei qualche consiglio su come tradurre la seguente frase in inglese:

"l'articolo made in Italy più venduto d'Europa"

Grazie mille in anticipo!
Aurora
Aurora Favero
with the highest sales in Europe
Explanation:
Another option:

The most popular in Europe
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille, hai risolto i miei dubbi in maniera egregia e velocissima!

Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with the highest sales in EuropeManuel Plaza
4most popularMartin Linger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the highest sales in Europe


Explanation:
Another option:

The most popular in Europe

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille, hai risolto i miei dubbi in maniera egregia e velocissima!

Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Linger: most popular
25 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: best-selling would be my choice, but seeing as the asker only waited 3 minutes, I'm too late to propose it ;-)
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most popular


Explanation:
most popular tourist region - la regione piu' visitata

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman