KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dosatore

English translation: batch feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dosatore
English translation:batch feeder
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:47 Dec 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / petrochem industry
Italian term or phrase: dosatore
A sua volta, il dosatore è collegato per mezzo di un condotto con un essiccatore (non mostrato) dove il polimero viene anidrificato prima della sua estrusione al fine di evitare fenomeni di idrolisi.
Alexander Chisholm
feeder
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you find a lot of possibilities if you look under \"Italian\" on this page:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Sorry I could only pick one person for the points as the best answer was actually an amalgamation of two of the answers.

Many thanks to all who answered for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispenser..
Michael Deliso
3 +2batcher
Catherine Bolton
4proportioning deviceHildegard Fatahtouii
3feeder
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you find a lot of possibilities if you look under \"Italian\" on this page:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...


    Reference: http://www.ocrimspa.com/pdfprodotti/fcv.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Sorry I could only pick one person for the points as the best answer was actually an amalgamation of two of the answers.

Many thanks to all who answered for their help.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportioning device


Explanation:
should be the english expression

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batcher


Explanation:
Not quite sure, really, but it seems to juggle a memory cell.
Here's a description:

A batcher equipped with gates or valves that are separately opened manually to allow the material to be weighed but which are closed automatically when the designated weight of each material has been reached.

Also (from the second ref):
dosatore volumetrico (automatic filling machine, variable orifice regulator, volumetric batcher, volumetric filler),



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, JIGGLE a memory cell. Well, several of them have evidently been lost along the way!


    Reference: http://www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/S.html
    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Years ago I thoughtlessly called a "dosatore" a "doser" (chemical industry) and got into trouble because they printed their brochures. I will never forget being hauled up before an irate customer and told it was actually named a "batching controller".
22 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispenser..


Explanation:
a dispenser is used for anything..see URL: http://www.vanwyk.nl/index.htm
http://www.knightequip.com/pdf/b_oneshot.pdf

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539