KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

prima cintura metropolitana

English translation: inner metropolitan/city belt


10:06 Dec 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: prima cintura metropolitana
urban planning
wlp
English translation:inner metropolitan/city belt
Explanation:
It's probably the innermost zone that surrounds the city centre like a ring. There may well also be an intermediate belt and certainly an outer one. It would help if you told us to which city your text refers.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The top end is holding firm but some of the inner-city belt is vulnerable. These and other areas which have had big price hikes, such as Elwood and Kensington, may be susceptible to some falls.\"

http://bulletin.ninemsn.com.au/bulletin/EdDesk.nsf/All/8F928...


\"The tight market has led home-buyers to look beyond the
inner metropolitan belt to Tea Tree Gully and Salisbury\"

www.abelrealty.com.au/archive/MarketNov01.htm


\"Across the harbour in an inner city belt stretching from Leichhardt through to Paddington, the past fifteen years have seen the entrenchment of what has become known within the gay and lesbian communities, as \'the ghetto\' Here a high and visible concentration of homosexual Australians has produced a vibrant and politically influential presence equal to any in the world.\"

http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/adb.nsf/pages/speeches4




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"inner city (or metropolitan) ring\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This service to education continues today as Christians become a minority amidst the Muslim majority in the inner city ring.\"

http://www.electricangel.co.uk/churchactionzone/history/repo...


\"Researchers have been screaming at the top of their lungs for several years about the rising distress in the inner metropolitan ring\"

www.gsd.harvard.edu/research/publications/ hdm/back/1davis.html


\"housing in inner urban areas will be public and community housing - these will be islands of poverty within an increasingly wealthy inner metropolitan ring.\"

www.ych.org.au/strategic_environment.html


\"new development continues to expand and move industry
and its original residents to areas outside the inner metropolitan ring\"

residential.ap.joneslanglasalle.com/ page.asp?118=4394&E_Page=3900

\"The Civic Forum accepts that London has developed unevenly
with poverty concentrated to the East of London and in an inner city ring.\"

www.london.gov.uk/london-plan-eip/submissions/ subs-1a-nonparts/LondonCivicForum.rtf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inner metropolitan/city belt
Sarah Ponting
4 +1immediate metropolitan area
Marian Greenfield
4underground -zone one/zone one undergroundCavina
3first metropolitan belt
Gian
2first metropolitan ringtmpr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first metropolitan belt


Explanation:
In East Hertfordshire a band of Green Belt, forming part of the Metropolitan Green Belt, has secured the containment of the towns of Bishop’s Stortford, Hertford, Ware, Sawbridgeworth and the settlements of Stanstead Abbotts, Hertford Heath, and Watton-at-Stone.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground -zone one/zone one underground


Explanation:
For example in the London tube you have different zones, one one being closest to the city centre, incresing in number as you go further out. I think this is what is meant here

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate metropolitan area


Explanation:
Welcome Center
... the unique mission of primarily focusing on the problems, needs and aspirations of
the people of Baltimore's central city and its immediate metropolitan area. ...
www.coppin.edu/welcome/ - 14k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A1 B1 C1 D1 A2 B2 C2 D2 A3 B3 C3 D3 A4 B4 C4 D4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A2 B2 C2 D2 Threat Level 3– Heightened: Represented by a new terrorist incident
occurring somewhere in the US, but not in the immediate metropolitan area. ...
www.bomasf.org/pdf/news/riskthreatmatrixfinal2.pdf - Similar pages

Metropolitan Appraisals - Real Estate Appraisers serving Maryland ...
... By focusing on the immediate metropolitan area we are able to maintain a comprehensive
understanding of the fluctuating real estate markets in the area. ...
Description: Residential real estate appraisals for Maryland and the NW Washington DC area.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Real Estate
www.metropolitanappraisals.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ABA Bulletin No. 09 - FY 2000
... Effective immediately, departments must report all travel to Washington DC and the
immediate metropolitan area, to the Travel Services Office using the OSFR ...
www.uthscsa.edu/business/travel/ bulletins/TravBulletinNO9.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Reportable travel is to include the immediate metropolitan area of the District of
Columbia; Alexandria, VA, Arlington, VA, Bethesda, MD, Chevy Chases, MD and ...
www.uthscsa.edu/hop2000/6.2.24.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uthscsa.edu ]

Web Analysis and Design Page
... weary cooks, this website also serves as a forum for individuals to rate many of
the Pakistani and South Asian restaurants in their immediate metropolitan area ...
userpages.umbc.edu/~ambreen1/web.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AREA CODE CHANGE - Information Technology Services
... all phone lines at the University of Rochester, except for some numbers of University
affiliate offices located well beyond the immediate metropolitan area. ...
www.rochester.edu/its/areacode/ - 12k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

American Baptist News UPDATE Jan 17, 2001- BAPTISTS RESPOND TO ...
... Carrión, who lives and ministers in the immediate metropolitan area, is helping
with the emergency plan at the Colegio Bautista de San Salvador (Baptist ...
www.abc-usa.org/news/011701.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Press: Computing Japan May 1997
... population has dropped nearly eight percentage points over the past year, reflecting
the rapid growth of access points outside the immediate metropolitan area ...
www.tkai.com/press/cjmag0597.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

R - SOL:PROFESSIONAL AND CLERICAL TEMPORARY SUPPORT SERVICES (11 ...
... number of multiple award schedule contracts will be used on a non-mandatory basis
by all Federal agencies in Washington, DC and its immediate metropolitan area ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1996/11(November)/ 04-Nov-1996/Rsol009.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner metropolitan/city belt


Explanation:
It's probably the innermost zone that surrounds the city centre like a ring. There may well also be an intermediate belt and certainly an outer one. It would help if you told us to which city your text refers.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The top end is holding firm but some of the inner-city belt is vulnerable. These and other areas which have had big price hikes, such as Elwood and Kensington, may be susceptible to some falls.\"

http://bulletin.ninemsn.com.au/bulletin/EdDesk.nsf/All/8F928...


\"The tight market has led home-buyers to look beyond the
inner metropolitan belt to Tea Tree Gully and Salisbury\"

www.abelrealty.com.au/archive/MarketNov01.htm


\"Across the harbour in an inner city belt stretching from Leichhardt through to Paddington, the past fifteen years have seen the entrenchment of what has become known within the gay and lesbian communities, as \'the ghetto\' Here a high and visible concentration of homosexual Australians has produced a vibrant and politically influential presence equal to any in the world.\"

http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/adb.nsf/pages/speeches4




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"inner city (or metropolitan) ring\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 15:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This service to education continues today as Christians become a minority amidst the Muslim majority in the inner city ring.\"

http://www.electricangel.co.uk/churchactionzone/history/repo...


\"Researchers have been screaming at the top of their lungs for several years about the rising distress in the inner metropolitan ring\"

www.gsd.harvard.edu/research/publications/ hdm/back/1davis.html


\"housing in inner urban areas will be public and community housing - these will be islands of poverty within an increasingly wealthy inner metropolitan ring.\"

www.ych.org.au/strategic_environment.html


\"new development continues to expand and move industry
and its original residents to areas outside the inner metropolitan ring\"

residential.ap.joneslanglasalle.com/ page.asp?118=4394&E_Page=3900

\"The Civic Forum accepts that London has developed unevenly
with poverty concentrated to the East of London and in an inner city ring.\"

www.london.gov.uk/london-plan-eip/submissions/ subs-1a-nonparts/LondonCivicForum.rtf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
8 hrs

agree  verbis
10 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first metropolitan ring


Explanation:
this sounds better to me than belt, and more explanatory

tmpr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8