KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fondellature

English translation: only a little help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondellature
English translation:only a little help
Entered by: Michael Deliso

10:48 Dec 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bulding construction
Italian term or phrase: fondellature
It's part of a work in building restructuring contract and it says: *rimozione delle fondellature interne* I have never heard of this..
Michael Deliso
only a little help
Explanation:
in these documents

www.mtre.it/web 5627 v-02/schede/ita.doc

www.mtre.it/web 5627 v-02/schede/eng.doc

it is translated as bottoms, but it does not convince me completely

also, in my dizionario dell'edilizia there is the word "fondello" with the following explanation "laterizio che chiede gli spazi fra cassettoni di solaio" - translated as "filler tile"

don't know if it can help, sorry I don't have time for further verification. Have a nice Sunday!
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Elena,
thanks for your help..I further checked the term and came to the conclusion that they are those *hollow bricks* used to fill the spaces between girders..
thanks for your steering me toward the solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This is already an open question
David Russi
2only a little help
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
only a little help


Explanation:
in these documents

www.mtre.it/web 5627 v-02/schede/ita.doc

www.mtre.it/web 5627 v-02/schede/eng.doc

it is translated as bottoms, but it does not convince me completely

also, in my dizionario dell'edilizia there is the word "fondello" with the following explanation "laterizio che chiede gli spazi fra cassettoni di solaio" - translated as "filler tile"

don't know if it can help, sorry I don't have time for further verification. Have a nice Sunday!

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Hi Elena,
thanks for your help..I further checked the term and came to the conclusion that they are those *hollow bricks* used to fill the spaces between girders..
thanks for your steering me toward the solution

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is already an open question


Explanation:
Follow the link to see the answers given so far.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/593734
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919