KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Profili in lamiera a bandiera

English translation: Cantilevered rolled steel profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Profili in lamiera a bandiera
English translation:Cantilevered rolled steel profiles
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:22 Dec 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Profili in lamiera a bandiera
Descrizione di particolari architettonici e costruttivi di un edificio:

5- *Profili in lamiera a bandiera* per il fissaggio dei correnti inferiori
6- Pannelli in legno, sp. 21 mm, colore naturale, largh. 12 cm, fonoassorbenti avvitati ai profili a C, intercapedine tamponata perimetralmente con profili ad U, testa della vite con finitura di colore omogeneo alla superficie dei pannelli; profilo a C per l’ancoraggio delle lastre fonoisolanti, passo min. 625mm; pannelli in cartongesso (sp. 50 mm, 2 x 25 mm), resistenti al fuoco F 90 e nastri in lamiera 3x120 mm, per tutta la lunghezza della fuga tra i pannelli di cartongesso; profilo composto 27/60 fissato con ancoraggi diretti, passo 400mm
Massimo Gaido
United States
Cantilevered rolled steel profiles
Explanation:
Hi Massimo
I would say that the "a bandiera" part must refer to the way in which the profiles are installed, though it's always rather difficult with this architectural stuff without pictures. The "in lamiera" part is almost self-evident I suppose, but to be sure, open profiles made of steel are produced on a rolling mill so "rolled steel profiles" should do it. I would personally avoid mentioning "sheet steel" here, because as you probably know "lamiera" in Italian can cover a far wider range of gauges (i.e. also heavy gauge - likely in the case of a profile, although it depends on the mechanics of your specific fixing system) than "sheet" in English.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek and thanks also to Hildegard..........sorry for the delay. Ciao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hot rolled sheet and plate profilesHildegard Fatahtouii
3Cantilevered rolled steel profiles
Derek Smith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot rolled sheet and plate profiles


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cantilevered rolled steel profiles


Explanation:
Hi Massimo
I would say that the "a bandiera" part must refer to the way in which the profiles are installed, though it's always rather difficult with this architectural stuff without pictures. The "in lamiera" part is almost self-evident I suppose, but to be sure, open profiles made of steel are produced on a rolling mill so "rolled steel profiles" should do it. I would personally avoid mentioning "sheet steel" here, because as you probably know "lamiera" in Italian can cover a far wider range of gauges (i.e. also heavy gauge - likely in the case of a profile, although it depends on the mechanics of your specific fixing system) than "sheet" in English.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks Derek and thanks also to Hildegard..........sorry for the delay. Ciao.