KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

valvola ad angolo con manopola

English translation: angled valve with handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvola ad anogolo con manopola
English translation:angled valve with handle
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:22 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: valvola ad angolo con manopola
Allaccio di corpo scaldante o radiatore (in ghisa. alluminio o acciaio) dal collettore di distribuzione oppure dalla rete di distribuzione principale. costituito da coppia di valvole in ottone cromato (detentore e valvola ad angolo con manopola).
Federica Masante
angle valve with handle
Explanation:
se la manopola è una leva meccanica, puoi sostituire con *hand grip* o *knob*

bye
Romy :-)
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2angle valve with handleRomina Minucci
4angled valve with tap
Russell Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angle valve with handle


Explanation:
se la manopola è una leva meccanica, puoi sostituire con *hand grip* o *knob*

bye
Romy :-)

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angled valve with tap


Explanation:
"Angled Radiator Valve c/w (complete with) Tap"
"Elbow valve" is an alternative.




    Reference: http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/JVCVAT.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792