KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

conteggiate a metro lineare

English translation: measured in linear metres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conteggiate a metro lineare
English translation:measured in linear metres
Entered by: Federica Masante

19:27 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: conteggiate a metro lineare
Tubazioni in polipropilene conteggiate a metro lineare.
Federica Masante
measured in linear metres
Explanation:
"measured" in the sense used in Bills of Quantities for construction projects, i.e. to be charged / paid for by the linear metre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-15 22:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With reference to Gian\'s note, the use of \"linear\" is to make it clear that the measurement, in this case, is of length rather than of diameter or circumference, which are other aspects of the specification of \"tubazioni\".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measured in linear metres
Russell Jones
4computed by meter (o metre)
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computed by meter (o metre)


Explanation:
il metro è l'unità di misura lineare; il metro lineare non è corretto anche se spesso citato;
il metro quadrato ed il metro cubo sono specificati;

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measured in linear metres


Explanation:
"measured" in the sense used in Bills of Quantities for construction projects, i.e. to be charged / paid for by the linear metre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-15 22:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With reference to Gian\'s note, the use of \"linear\" is to make it clear that the measurement, in this case, is of length rather than of diameter or circumference, which are other aspects of the specification of \"tubazioni\".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: hi Russell :-)
14 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Gian: non ho mai sentito che il tubo si paghi a diametro; molti italiani intendono metro lineare per distinguerlo dal metro quadrato e metro cubo; per me è superfluo, dato che la misura di lunghezza è il "metro"
3 days 17 hrs