KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

spia d'intervento

English translation: indicator light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spia d'intervento
English translation:indicator light
Entered by: Federica Masante

13:57 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spia d'intervento
Termostato ambiente a regolazione completo di spia di intervento.
Federica Masante
indicator light /lamp
Explanation:
Rrip indica arresto e blocco; può andar bene se c'è un blocco; a volte tuttavia indicano che c'è tensione, che l'elemento è in funzione, ecc.

Indicator light: One, heater on.

• One three-color LED indicator lamp mounted on the door of the controller operates as follows:
- Green: When illuminated, the power supply to the controller is “on” and the pipe temperature at the sensor is above the setpoint. When extinguished, the power supply is “off”.
- Amber: When illuminated, the temperature controller is calling for heat.
- Red: When illuminated, this indicates that one of the alarms has been triggered.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indicator light /lamp
Gian
4Trip indicator
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trip indicator


Explanation:
o una variante per spia, per esempio Trip light, Trip indicator light...

RESETTABLE FUSE MODULE WITH LED TRIP INDICATOR

http://www.coltergroup.co.uk/homepage/pressrelease/02_janfeb...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicator light /lamp


Explanation:
Rrip indica arresto e blocco; può andar bene se c'è un blocco; a volte tuttavia indicano che c'è tensione, che l'elemento è in funzione, ecc.

Indicator light: One, heater on.

• One three-color LED indicator lamp mounted on the door of the controller operates as follows:
- Green: When illuminated, the power supply to the controller is “on” and the pipe temperature at the sensor is above the setpoint. When extinguished, the power supply is “off”.
- Amber: When illuminated, the temperature controller is calling for heat.
- Red: When illuminated, this indicates that one of the alarms has been triggered.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti
40 mins

agree  Peter Cox: or warning light
15 hrs