KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

esecuzione monoblocco

English translation: single-body design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esecuzione monoblocco
English translation:single-body design
Entered by: Federica Masante

15:06 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: esecuzione monoblocco
Elettropompa singola per acqua calda e refrigerata. esecuzione monoblocco in linea con rotore immerso
Federica Masante
single-body design / construction
Explanation:
or casting, meaning that the pump is made from a single piece.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"E6 Series Single Body Design with stainless steel seat ring and composition disc\"

www.spenceengineering.com/pilotme.htm


\"Their exclusive single body construction incorporates a
high efficiency hydraulic pump\"

www.hougen.com/punch_pro/punch_pro_index.html


\"Inside the single body casting of the pump the internals comprise of two in-line cylinders in which two pistons are operated by a central crankshaft.\"

http://www.ppeng.demon.co.uk/pump.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-line pump of monobloc designxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1single-body design / construction
Sarah Ponting
4of monobloc design
Gian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-line pump of monobloc design


Explanation:
CombiLine-Bloc in-line circulating
pump of monobloc design.

The above was lifted from google-com

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of monobloc design


Explanation:
single electrically driven pump of ...

Process Pumps news releases on Engineeringtalk - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... for the demanding semiconductor manufacturing industry, IPX is a single-pump system offering ... into the River Ouse, including use of the **Monobloc** B range pump. ...

Tuning Forks Electrically-Driven - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... make-and-break contact (on the front, left side of the apparatus) is actuated by the vibrations of the tuning fork, which is itself ***electrically driven***

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-body design / construction


Explanation:
or casting, meaning that the pump is made from a single piece.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"E6 Series Single Body Design with stainless steel seat ring and composition disc\"

www.spenceengineering.com/pilotme.htm


\"Their exclusive single body construction incorporates a
high efficiency hydraulic pump\"

www.hougen.com/punch_pro/punch_pro_index.html


\"Inside the single body casting of the pump the internals comprise of two in-line cylinders in which two pistons are operated by a central crankshaft.\"

http://www.ppeng.demon.co.uk/pump.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
many thanks sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti: o anche one-piece design
2 hrs
  -> that's another alternative. Thanks, Sergio :-)