KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rotore immerso

English translation: immersed rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rotore immerso
English translation:immersed rotor
Entered by: Federica Masante

15:07 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rotore immerso
Elettropompa singola per acqua calda e refrigerata. esecuzione monoblocco in linea con rotore immerso
Federica Masante
immersed rotor
Explanation:
it seems as though the literal translation is used, e.g.

"Rotary pump with immersed rotor"

www.levitronix.com/Documents/TechnicalPapers/ Levitronix_World_Pumps_Jun-02.pdf


"CIRCULATION PUMP. Circulation pumps are immersed rotor type, in which
the shaft and bearings are lubricated by the circulating liquid."

www.termodinamikas.com.tr/e_euromatkat_eky.htm


"... or if the casing is uninsulated and runs much cooler than the liquid-immersed rotor."

turbolab.tamu.edu/pubs/Pump19/p19pg157.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
and again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1submerged rotor
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 +1immersed rotor
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submerged rotor


Explanation:
A viscosity and density meter with a magnetically suspended rotor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It is a Couette-type viscometer that uses a submerged rotor to measure the viscosity
without errors originating in the contact of the rotor with the sample/air ...
content.aip.org/RSINAK/v74/i11/4788_1.html - Páginas similares

2.2.2. Submerged, Aerated Filters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2.2.2. Submerged, Aerated Filters. 2.2.3. Submerged Biological Filters. 2.2.4.
Food Industry Effluents. ... 2.3.2. Case Stories. 2.4. Rotor Filter - Contents. ...
www.expo-net.dk/sw270.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

TWISTER Low Speed Surface Operation from Aeromix - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Theory of Operation. Whether float or fixed mounted, the TWISTER Aerators
partially submerged rotor turns at a slow speed (40 to 100 rpm). ...
www.aeromix.com/ products.asp?prod=twister§ion=theory - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[TowerTalk] Ham-4 rotor motor repair - advice needed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From: ad4hw@citrus.infi.net (Dan). Date: Tue, 7 Oct 1997 19:42:15 -0400. Hi
OM's, I'm repairing a Ham-4 rotor that has been submerged in salt-water. ...
lists.contesting.com/archives/html/ Towertalk/1997-10/msg00208.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

witts.org - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the utilisation of wave energy that combines a rotor chosen from a group comprised
of a Darrieus rotor and a Well's rotor which are submerged in water and ...
www.witts.org/oceanwealth_04_aug03/watchout.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wholesale Pumps - Fountain, Pond, & Waterfall pumps at wholesale ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PES-70, Little Giant PES-70 Popular Fully Submerged Tabletop Fountain Pump, $16.50,
Add To Cart. Oase OSP-160, Oase OSP-160 Oase 160 GPH Pump Wet Rotor, $29.99, Add ...
www.wholesalepumps.com/index.cfm?DID=7 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SUBMERGED TURBINE PUMPSTP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If there are any leaks, immediately turn off the submerged pump at the ... the Master:
• Underload (Tank Empty) • Low Incoming Voltage • Locked Rotor in PMA ...
www.fepetro.com/doc/pdf/228001101r1.pdf - Páginas similares

Journal Of Commerce, September 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be at least 15 per cent better at high speeds, and even more impressive at low speeds,
than a similarly rated waterjet or conventionally submerged rotor design ...
www.dkgroup.dk/news.side13.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stainless Steel Brakes Corporation - Performance Disc Brakes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... can be bolted on to rotor diameters as large as 15.” This same rotor “hat”
is ... push the ends of the hose through the holes so they are SUBMERGED in the ...
www.stainlesssteelbrakes.com/tech/ - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

[hpv-boats] one more stupid question: floating vs submerged hulls - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[hpv-boats] one more stupid question: floating vs submerged hulls. ... Hey Dave, Peter
Worsley is the guy who is working with practical rotor-sail driven boats. ...
www.ihpva.org/pipermail/hpv-boats/2002q1/002239.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immersed rotor


Explanation:
it seems as though the literal translation is used, e.g.

"Rotary pump with immersed rotor"

www.levitronix.com/Documents/TechnicalPapers/ Levitronix_World_Pumps_Jun-02.pdf


"CIRCULATION PUMP. Circulation pumps are immersed rotor type, in which
the shaft and bearings are lubricated by the circulating liquid."

www.termodinamikas.com.tr/e_euromatkat_eky.htm


"... or if the casing is uninsulated and runs much cooler than the liquid-immersed rotor."

turbolab.tamu.edu/pubs/Pump19/p19pg157.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
and again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Scotti: immersed (http://www.goulds.com/product.asp?ID=229&MASTERID=5)
1 hr
  -> grazie, Sergio :-)