KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gas frigorifero ecologico

English translation: environmentally friendly refrigerant gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gas frigorifero ecologico
English translation:environmentally friendly refrigerant gas
Entered by: Federica Masante

16:38 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gas frigorifero ecologico
Condizionatore autonomo d'ambiente per piccoli locali. utilizzante gas frigorifero ecologico.
Federica Masante
environmentally friendly refrigerant (gas)
Explanation:
or eco-friendly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Environmentally friendly refrigerant gas. Made in Japan and new in the USA. 1 - 2 Year MFG warranty.\"

www.woodsandwaters.org/members/store/engel30.htm


\"Genuine Mitsubishi air conditioning features environmentally
friendly refrigerant gas R134A. \"

www.sm.com.au/mitsubishi/canter/2000/series1/home.html


\"The geo-exchange pump circulates an environmentally friendly refrigerant gas inside a loop cycle under the ground and through to the heat exchanger...\"

www.ias.unu.edu/proceedings/icibs/ecocity03/ papers/victor/milton.pdf


\"One proposal that\'s being seriously considered would be the phase-out of R-134a in favor of a new, more environmentally friendly refrigerant called R-744. The new R-744 refrigerant is actually plain old carbon dioxide.\"

http://www.babcox.com/editorial/ic/ic50223.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6environmentally friendly refrigerant (gas)
Sarah Ponting
4ecological refrigerant (gas)
Mario Marcolin
4ozone friendly gas
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
environmentally friendly refrigerant (gas)


Explanation:
or eco-friendly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Environmentally friendly refrigerant gas. Made in Japan and new in the USA. 1 - 2 Year MFG warranty.\"

www.woodsandwaters.org/members/store/engel30.htm


\"Genuine Mitsubishi air conditioning features environmentally
friendly refrigerant gas R134A. \"

www.sm.com.au/mitsubishi/canter/2000/series1/home.html


\"The geo-exchange pump circulates an environmentally friendly refrigerant gas inside a loop cycle under the ground and through to the heat exchanger...\"

www.ias.unu.edu/proceedings/icibs/ecocity03/ papers/victor/milton.pdf


\"One proposal that\'s being seriously considered would be the phase-out of R-134a in favor of a new, more environmentally friendly refrigerant called R-744. The new R-744 refrigerant is actually plain old carbon dioxide.\"

http://www.babcox.com/editorial/ic/ic50223.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm: yes, or environmentaly or eco compatible refrigerant gas
4 mins
  -> thanks, Sandy :-)

agree  Giovanna Lupi
7 mins
  -> grazie, Giovanna :-)

agree  Natalie Chandler: yes, needs the friendly!
20 mins
  -> thanks, Natalie :-)

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Ernesto :-)

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr
  -> grazie, Vittorio :-)

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ozone friendly gas


Explanation:
o anche 'green gas'


    Reference: http://www.dawningice.com/batch.htm
    Reference: http://lists.isb.sdnpk.org/pipermail/eco-list/2003-May/00346...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecological refrigerant (gas)


Explanation:
why not?

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182