KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

batteria al piombo

English translation: lead battery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:batteria al piombo
English translation:lead battery
Entered by: Antonella DI FAZIO

17:11 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: batteria al piombo
batteria al piombo/gel
Antonella DI FAZIO
lead battery
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lead batteryxxxCMJ_Trans
5also known as an acumulator
Alexander Chisholm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lead battery


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti
27 mins

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Maria Johnson
1 day 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also known as an acumulator


Explanation:
very old fashioned term, but still used in the correct circles.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 269