KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a causa dello strato di colla che lo ricopre

English translation: due to the glue layer covering it


08:11 Dec 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a causa dello strato di colla che lo ricopre
Salve a tutti,

Il contesto di questa frase è di tipo tecnico, e la frase completa è la seguente:

Ridotta efficienza del materiale x, causata dallo strato di colla che lo ricopre.

Grazie in anticipo!
Aurora Favero
English translation:due to the glue layer covering it
Explanation:
this glue layer reduces efficiency of the x material
Selected response from:

Etienne Munyazikwiye
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Thanks a lot!

Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because of the layer of glue covering itxxxCMJ_Trans
5due to the layer of glue covering it
Jennifer Baker
5because of the glue layer covering itlauraloris
5due to the glue layer covering it
Etienne Munyazikwiye
4s.u.
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
caused by the layer of glue, by which it is covered



Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because of the layer of glue covering it


Explanation:
sic
or with which it is covered, if you prefer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
13 mins

agree  nothing
1 hr

agree  triskele
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to the glue layer covering it


Explanation:
this glue layer reduces efficiency of the x material


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/58873
Etienne Munyazikwiye
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Thanks a lot!

Aurora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because of the glue layer covering it


Explanation:
soy una traductora espanola que tiene el espanol y el italiano como lengua materna y soy licenciada en traduccion de ingles y aleman.

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to the layer of glue covering it


Explanation:
good luck

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231