KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vaso a cacciata

English translation: flushing toilet bowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vaso a cacciata
English translation:flushing toilet bowl
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:46 Dec 17, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vaso a cacciata
Allaccio e montaggio per vaso a cacciata. Diametro minimo della tubazione di scarico mm 90.

flushing vessel?
Federica Masante
flushing toilet bowl
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo!
ciao, Roby


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-17 12:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... un locale dotato di WC (vaso a cacciata) preceduto da un locale (antibagno) dotato di lavabo con comando non manuale per l\'erogazione dell\'acqua,...

http://documenti.barberinovaldelsa.net/31/regolamento igiene...
Selected response from:

Roberta Francetich
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flushing toilet bowlRoberta Francetich
3flush tank
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flush tank


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flushing toilet bowl


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo!
ciao, Roby


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-17 12:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... un locale dotato di WC (vaso a cacciata) preceduto da un locale (antibagno) dotato di lavabo con comando non manuale per l\'erogazione dell\'acqua,...

http://documenti.barberinovaldelsa.net/31/regolamento igiene...


    Reference: http://www.bnl.gov/scied/mste/res/spin.html
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: usually without "bowl" unless distinguishing the various components: seat etc.
3 hrs