KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

frantumatore

English translation: (grain) crusher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frantumatore
English translation:(grain) crusher
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:22 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food technology
Italian term or phrase: frantumatore
This refers to a machine for crushing (and then eventually milling) cereal grains. The word press is used previously in the document to describe a light pressing of the grains in order to remove grain oils. This is in a later stage of the process, where the deoiled grains are now being crushed.
I've looked at other entries in the glossaries for "frantumatore" used in other sectors, i.e. "gravel crusher". Would it then be acceptable to translate this as "grain crusher" or is there another term used in this sector?
Alexander Chisholm
crusher
Explanation:
dal dizionario di agricoltura F. Favati

vedi anche
... When harvesting small grains for hay in the late-boot stage, a crimper or crusher attachment will ... Occasionally, nitrates accumulate in small grain cereals. ...
www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/crpsl2/mf1072.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche

THE GRAIN CRUSHER. This grain crusher is made with two 12 inch by 3inch knurled steel rollers, made by a friend on a lathe, one of ...
homepage.tinet.ie/~blackwhitebrewery/ thegraincrusher.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crusher
Elena Ghetti
3 +1Impact degerminatorSusana Galilea
4(grain) crusher
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crusher


Explanation:
dal dizionario di agricoltura F. Favati

vedi anche
... When harvesting small grains for hay in the late-boot stage, a crimper or crusher attachment will ... Occasionally, nitrates accumulate in small grain cereals. ...
www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/crpsl2/mf1072.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche

THE GRAIN CRUSHER. This grain crusher is made with two 12 inch by 3inch knurled steel rollers, made by a friend on a lathe, one of ...
homepage.tinet.ie/~blackwhitebrewery/ thegraincrusher.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao Elena, sei veloce stamattina :-)
3 mins
  -> ciao Sarah! Questione di secondi...buona giornata!!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
54 mins

agree  Anthony Green
2 hrs

agree  David Russi
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grain) crusher


Explanation:
Looks OK to me :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-18 09:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GRAIN CRUSHER, Small roller type.\"

www.openshaw.co.nz/lists/ Wanted%20Grinders,%20crushers.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impact degerminator


Explanation:
Frantumatore
Impact degerminator
http://www.ocrimspa.com/Italiano/prodotti/tabellaschede.html


[PDF] Effect of Additional Separation and Grinding on the Chemical and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Additional separation of corn grits caused significant differences in crude fat content between the original corn grits and the separated corn grits. This was consistent throughout all three products (sources 1, 2, and 3). The differences between source 1 and sources 2 and 3 could have been caused by differences in corn blends, dry-milling process flow, or the degerminator used. The type of degerminator used in a milling process could affect the crude fat content of the product because most of the crude fat is concentrated in the germ. Sources 2 and 3 were larger corn dry-milling facilities that use a Beall degerminator on the germ removal process of the germ, whereas source 1 is a smaller corn dry-milling company that used a Buhler impact degerminator to remove the corn germ.
www.aaccnet.org/cerealchemistry/ articles/1998/0110-03R.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
2 hrs