KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

buratto

English translation: plansifter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buratto
English translation:plansifter
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:49 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food technology
Italian term or phrase: buratto
This is part of a cereal milling process, presumably used for seiving the flour produced. My dictionary lists it as cheesecloth (which it is not) would seive be appropriate, or is there another term?
Alexander Chisholm
plansifter
Explanation:
http://www.ocrimspa.com/Italiano/prodotti/tabellaschede.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 09:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satake USA Incorporated
... The Satake SPSA Plansifter is engineered to give a wide range of capacities to ... high
capacity sifter which is ideal for many applications in cereal milling and ...
www.satake-usa.com/pages/products/cereal/sifting.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Henry Butcher / GoIndustry - International Auctioneers and ...
... BUHLER Cereal Milling & Drying plant. ... 2) impact finishers, soya cleaner, dry destoner,
husk separator, pulse bed OTW150 fluid bed drier, plansifter, milling unit ...
www.henrybutcher.com/en/saledetails.asp?SaleID=3470 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - spot on with the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sifterGiovanna Lupi
3plansifterSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plansifter


Explanation:
http://www.ocrimspa.com/Italiano/prodotti/tabellaschede.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 09:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satake USA Incorporated
... The Satake SPSA Plansifter is engineered to give a wide range of capacities to ... high
capacity sifter which is ideal for many applications in cereal milling and ...
www.satake-usa.com/pages/products/cereal/sifting.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Henry Butcher / GoIndustry - International Auctioneers and ...
... BUHLER Cereal Milling & Drying plant. ... 2) impact finishers, soya cleaner, dry destoner,
husk separator, pulse bed OTW150 fluid bed drier, plansifter, milling unit ...
www.henrybutcher.com/en/saledetails.asp?SaleID=3470 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help - spot on with the answer.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sifter


Explanation:
Buratto= sifter, bolter, scalper ( per mulino da grano= corn milling process) centrifugo per farina= centrifugal flour sifter, piano a stacci multipli= plansifter
hence sifter is the ideal
Tech Dictionary Marolli

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 120