KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

esecuzione da frutto

English translation: switch operated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esecuzione da frutto
English translation:switch operated
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:13 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: esecuzione da frutto
Impianto di diffusione sonora in esecuzione da frutto.
Federica Masante
switch operated
Explanation:
De Mauro describes "Frutto" as the central part of a frame mounted device such as a switch. I get the feeling that this is the actual part you touch to operate it; if so, this is called a "rocker" or "toggle" in English (depending on the design) if you want to be technical, or just "switch" in everyday usage.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3switch operated
Russell Jones
3performance of fruits
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance of fruits


Explanation:
Dopo tanto rimuginare (per questo ho tardato tanto) non sono giunta a molto... Scusa! Questo è tutto ciò che sono riuscita a trovare.

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch operated


Explanation:
De Mauro describes "Frutto" as the central part of a frame mounted device such as a switch. I get the feeling that this is the actual part you touch to operate it; if so, this is called a "rocker" or "toggle" in English (depending on the design) if you want to be technical, or just "switch" in everyday usage.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792