KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

porta doccia con apertura/chiusura a battente

English translation: swing door / swing-leaf door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta doccia con apertura/chiusura a battente
English translation:swing door / swing-leaf door
Entered by: Michael Deliso

06:22 Dec 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: porta doccia con apertura/chiusura a battente
This is a box shower with a door that opens/closes a "battente". Is *ledge or knocker*? approriate?
thanks
Michael Deliso
swing door / swing-leaf door
Explanation:
as opposed to a sliding door.

Sometimes also referred to as an "outward/inward-opening door" (probably outward in the case of a shower), but "swing" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our swing doors offer an innovative operating system that ensures superior strength and a better, long-term appearance. A magnetic latching system guarantees a tight seal from top to bottom. All doors feature a continuous drip rail and vinyl sweep system that keeps the water in the shower and safely off your floor.\"

http://www.daiekproducts.com/shwr_swing.htm


\"Spacious entry through the swing door in this system\"

www.dormaindia.com/cubicles.html


Lots more references on the Web :-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Hello SARAH..
thanks for your help in clearing out my doubts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swing door / swing-leaf door
Sarah Ponting
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swing door / swing-leaf door


Explanation:
as opposed to a sliding door.

Sometimes also referred to as an "outward/inward-opening door" (probably outward in the case of a shower), but "swing" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our swing doors offer an innovative operating system that ensures superior strength and a better, long-term appearance. A magnetic latching system guarantees a tight seal from top to bottom. All doors feature a continuous drip rail and vinyl sweep system that keeps the water in the shower and safely off your floor.\"

http://www.daiekproducts.com/shwr_swing.htm


\"Spacious entry through the swing door in this system\"

www.dormaindia.com/cubicles.html


Lots more references on the Web :-)


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Hello SARAH..
thanks for your help in clearing out my doubts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
17 mins
  -> grazie, Giancarlo :-)

agree  Maria DiDanieli
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
se si apre in un solo senso ed 1 battente: single-swing door
se si apre nei due sensi ed 1 battente: double-swing door


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390