KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

stampata in rotazionale

English translation: rotational moulding/rotamoulded/rotamoulding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stampata in rotazionale
English translation:rotational moulding/rotamoulded/rotamoulding
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

15:55 Dec 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bathroom fitting
Italian term or phrase: stampata in rotazionale
Describing a stone wall, part of a bathroom. I think it means "made/moulded in one piece" but can't think of a good way to say it..
Claire Titchmarsh
rotational moulding/rotamoulded/rotamoulding
Explanation:
I think this may come from 'stampaggio rotazionale' which involves the manufacture of hollow plastic shapes.

Plenty of refs on English sites.

"The rotational moulding process, illustrated above, is explained more fully as follows:

A hollow moulding tool is charged with a pre–determined amount of plastic material, usually in powder form.
The tool is then conveyed into an oven and rotated slowly and continuously in its vertical and horizontal axis. The heat from the oven is transferred through the tool wall and at the fusion temperature the plastic starts to adhere to the surface.
This process continues until all the material is fused.
The tool is then conveyed, still rotating, to a cooling chamber, where air and water sprays are employed to cool the tool until the moulded part solidifies.
The final stage involves conveying the tool to the loading/unloading station where the tool is opened and the moulded part is removed.
The cycle is then repeated..."
http://www.oldaleplastics.com/what_is_moulding.php

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-20 10:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure about how this relates to your stone wall - it doesn\'t have a plastic component, does it? - a seat that projects out of it?
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I'd also found "rotationally moulded" but nothing related to a stone wall!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotational moulding/rotamoulded/rotamoulding
Amy Williams
3"pre-fab," "prefabricated"...
Gary Presto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"pre-fab," "prefabricated"...


Explanation:
Just two suggestions...similarly, I have seen and read of installations of bathroom fixtures that have also included "pre-made" bathtubs that are fitted atop of the pre-existing, damaged tubs underneath, permanently.

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator, Proofreader & Editor
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotational moulding/rotamoulded/rotamoulding


Explanation:
I think this may come from 'stampaggio rotazionale' which involves the manufacture of hollow plastic shapes.

Plenty of refs on English sites.

"The rotational moulding process, illustrated above, is explained more fully as follows:

A hollow moulding tool is charged with a pre–determined amount of plastic material, usually in powder form.
The tool is then conveyed into an oven and rotated slowly and continuously in its vertical and horizontal axis. The heat from the oven is transferred through the tool wall and at the fusion temperature the plastic starts to adhere to the surface.
This process continues until all the material is fused.
The tool is then conveyed, still rotating, to a cooling chamber, where air and water sprays are employed to cool the tool until the moulded part solidifies.
The final stage involves conveying the tool to the loading/unloading station where the tool is opened and the moulded part is removed.
The cycle is then repeated..."
http://www.oldaleplastics.com/what_is_moulding.php

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-20 10:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure about how this relates to your stone wall - it doesn\'t have a plastic component, does it? - a seat that projects out of it?


    Reference: http://www.rotomachinery.com/faq/faq.php3?sysprivate=yes#cat...
    Reference: http://www.oldaleplastics.com/what_is_moulding.php
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I'd also found "rotationally moulded" but nothing related to a stone wall!!