KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Specifica

English translation: Specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Specifica
English translation:Specifications
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:32 Dec 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Specifica
Title of an instruction manual followed by the name of the machine on the next line.
Specification sounds like it should be appropriate. In English would this normally come after the name of the machine?
Alexander Chisholm
Specifications
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I think you should respect the original order
Elena Ghetti
5Specifications
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3nota
Gian
2Component List, Component Index
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specifications


Explanation:
.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
Is this a spec (data) or the ttle of the IB manual?

Specification XXXX (a number) or "Specification for xxx " (oil for ex.) or Oil spec
Specifica n. ... or Specifica per l'olio

Manuale d'Istruzioni per la macchina XXXX

CompressoreXXXX- Manuale d'Istruzioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 21:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say

Manuale d\'Istruzioni
Compressore xxx

Compressore XXX
Manuale d\'uso e manutenzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-19 21:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"specifica\" is want you want as I said I would use, for ex.
Compressor XZX Specification
or Compressor XZX Data Sheet if you list the characteristics such as power, speed, stages, driver, capacity ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-19 21:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..is what you want .. (sorry for my mistakes!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think you should respect the original order


Explanation:
even in Italian I would logically write the name of the machine first, and then the specification, so if they chose a different order for whatever reason, I think you should respect it.
I agree with you that specification is the right word.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan
18 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
19 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 20 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Component List, Component Index


Explanation:
It's a guess...

I think that the word "specifica" may be related to the list of the components rather than to the entire manual.



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570