KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sbrinamento

English translation: defrosting/deriming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sbrinamento
English translation:defrosting/deriming
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:19 Dec 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fermenter control
Italian term or phrase: sbrinamento
This term is used in relation to the stagesof a fermenter, but at no time does the temperature drop below zero, so there should not be any frost to defrost. Does it have some other meaning? Demisting etc.
Alexander Chisholm
defrosting/deriming
Explanation:
according to eurodicatom:
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM sbrinamento

Reference DIZ.INT.FREDDO


Definition elimination of frost deposit from the surface of a cooling coil

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM defrosting

Reference A. Kardoulis, Trilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink (Greek-English-French) 1989;Int. Dic. Refrigeration


Document 2


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM sbrinamento

Reference UIIG,Diz.dell'Industria del Gas



(1)
TERM deriming

Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Document 2



What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact us I Top
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defrosting/deriming
Federica Masante
4just a thought
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defrosting/deriming


Explanation:
according to eurodicatom:
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM sbrinamento

Reference DIZ.INT.FREDDO


Definition elimination of frost deposit from the surface of a cooling coil

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM defrosting

Reference A. Kardoulis, Trilingual Dictionary of Food and Drink (Greek-English-French) 1989;Int. Dic. Refrigeration


Document 2


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)




(1)
TERM sbrinamento

Reference UIIG,Diz.dell'Industria del Gas



(1)
TERM deriming

Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry

Document 2



What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact us I Top


Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a thought


Explanation:
are you sure that sbrinamento refers to the fermenting process (where I am sure that temperature doesn't drop below zero)? might it be that it occurs in components far from the tank or whatever where the fermentation process takes place?

i.e that is what happens in air conditioning

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750