KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cavi con derivazioni con presa

English translation: cables with boxes with socket


14:22 Dec 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cavi con derivazioni con presa
installazione di faretti in una canalina a soffitto
gabry
English translation:cables with boxes with socket
Explanation:
cavi - cables

derivazioni - (junction/terminal/connection/..?) boxes

presa - socket

Is this the caption to a picture/photograph of installation?
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
R Your answer is very helpful.
I also have another option: "branched cables with sockets"
I will decide.
Thanks!!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cables with shunts and socket
Gian
2 +1cables with boxes with socket
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cables with shunts and socket


Explanation:
socket (inglese) tap (americano)

METER,MEASURES,ELECTRO-PJP,ELECTRICITIES,ELECTRONICS, ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Ø4 mm - Adapters - Shunts - Various connectors, Ø4 mm - Sockets, plugs ... circuit
test panels), PCB connectors - LED socket - Various products - Cables. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cables with boxes with socket


Explanation:
cavi - cables

derivazioni - (junction/terminal/connection/..?) boxes

presa - socket

Is this the caption to a picture/photograph of installation?

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
R Your answer is very helpful.
I also have another option: "branched cables with sockets"
I will decide.
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 mins