KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scambio dell'ordine di partenza

English translation: switching


11:17 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scambio dell'ordine di partenza
Invertitore automatico per lo scambio dell'ordine di partenza delle pompe ad ogni avviamento
Automatic inverter for the pumps starting sequence change at each start-up??
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:switching
Explanation:
Inverter to automatically switch pumps' sequence at each start up
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1switching
Sergio Scotti
4Automatic changeover switch to alter the pump sequence at each start-up.xxxRosFlinn
4automatic reversing switch
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching


Explanation:
Inverter to automatically switch pumps' sequence at each start up


    Reference: http://www.alt-energy.com/pdfs/catalog/catalog-2003-transfer...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 hrs
  -> grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic reversing switch


Explanation:
to change the pumps start-up sequence at each new start-up

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic changeover switch to alter the pump sequence at each start-up.


Explanation:
reversing switch implies that there are only two pumps - changeover is more generally applicable


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114