KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

schema di massima

English translation: tentative outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schema di massima
English translation:tentative outline
Entered by: VERTERE

11:25 Dec 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: schema di massima
It looks like a flow-chart, but what is the correct translation of this term?
Russell Phillips
tentative outline
Explanation:
according to my technical dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 11:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparing a tentative outline of major points to be covered. ... Construct a tentative
outline of the tree or four major points to be included in the paper. ...
www.ci.maryville.tn.us/mhs/studyskills/step_3.htm

Tentative Outline for Winter 1996: WEEK DATE
READING TOPIC(S) 1. 4 Sept. * Introduction to 20th Century Physics 2. 11 Sept. ...
musr.physics.ubc.ca/~jess/p200/outl_96.html

These are just few examples, there are about 6,350 hits on google, so you can see if it applies to your context.
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tentative outline
VERTERE
4 +2general scheme
Yakov Tomara
4block plan, layout plan or schedule
cjohnstone


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tentative outline


Explanation:
according to my technical dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 11:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparing a tentative outline of major points to be covered. ... Construct a tentative
outline of the tree or four major points to be included in the paper. ...
www.ci.maryville.tn.us/mhs/studyskills/step_3.htm

Tentative Outline for Winter 1996: WEEK DATE
READING TOPIC(S) 1. 4 Sept. * Introduction to 20th Century Physics 2. 11 Sept. ...
musr.physics.ubc.ca/~jess/p200/outl_96.html

These are just few examples, there are about 6,350 hits on google, so you can see if it applies to your context.


VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: though sometimes it seems to be used in the meaning "general outline" or "general scheme" (without details)
3 mins
  -> thanks! of course the context would be helpful...

agree  Elena Ghetti: non penso che ci sia una traduzione "ufficiale" anche perché uno schema di massima può avere tante forme
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante
11 hrs

agree  Vanita
1 day 19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general scheme


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Vanita: or general outline
1 day 19 hrs
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block plan, layout plan or schedule


Explanation:
happy xmas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257